What Does Fractionated Coconut Oil Mean?
People use coconut oil for many purposes such as diet, cooking, foods, cosmetic, etc. Oil in coconut is highly saturated which is not good for health. For your information, body requires proper acid and fat to sustain. What does fractionated coconut oil mean? This question is not difficult to answer, but you need to take time for understanding. Fractionated oil means less complex chain in triglycerides. The following paragraph will explore more about it, such as the definition, making process, application, and benefits.
Understanding about Fractionated Coconut Oil
- Making Fractioned coconut oil. Coconut oil consists of several categories from highly saturated to less and pure compound. You might be familiar with virgin coconut oil as ultimate form without any unnecessary compound. In order to make pure oil, the producer should divide chemical chain using some methods. The most basic is heating which is easy to dissolve the chemical bond. However, this process needs utmost careful action. One mistake will make the oil in dissolved form without essential compound. What does fractionated coconut oil mean? Let’s start from preparation. Producers will take coconut with high quality to reduce time processing. Capric and Caprylic play major role in fractioned process. Both compounds are useful for health and many benefits. Composition of capric and caprylic is different which make it highly saturated. In order to maintain saturation at proper level, producers should reduce some compound then add others. Keep in mind that fractionated process is different from purifying. Actually, it is very difficult to get ultimate virgin oil because some parts are still stayed.
- Benefits and application. What is purpose of fractioned process in coconut oil? Knowing the aim will lead to answer what does fractionated coconut oil mean. Two compounds that play major role in this process have responsibility to prevent fungal and other unwanted pathogen. This benefit is from health side. Coconut oil transforms into disinfectant and antioxidant. People still hesitate to consume this oil because of unstable form, particularly lack of antioxidant. Nowadays, fractioned coconut oil shows bright side for further benefit and application. Using more stable form of oil is also good for industry. Actually, fractioned process was only available for industry. You needed complex machinery to create purer form of raw oil on market. Cosmetic and beauty products take advantage from this kind of oil. You can find products with coconut oil such as lotion, shampoo, soap, aromatherapy, and ointment. Beside them, fractioned coconut oil is good as ingredient to produce medicine.
- Cost. What does fractionated coconut oil mean? Having better quality will increase cost production. You will find two opposite aspects that work side by side. People can take crude oil with cheap price or high quality with expensive price. In order to make the top quality oil, long process is needed. Such matter cannot be ignored. Technology leads industry to reach efficient process, but it is not enough to reduce the price. In future, purer form of coconut oil will be available in affordable price.
What does fractionated coconut oil mean? The answer for this question is already explained above. Knowing fractioned oil should be accompanied with other aspects such as its benefits and price. The cost might be higher, but the benefits are remarkable.